All About Sage Essential Oil!
Clary Sage oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Salvia sclera. This plant grows approximately 2 to 3 feet in height and width with square, hairy-like, stems. It blooms pink, white, pale blue or lilac flowers in late Spring or early Summer. It\'s a hardy, perennial, plant with large felted, deciduous, leaves. It grows well in full sun and in large containers. It\'s found in the northern Mediterranean, north Africa and Central Asia regions. It has been used in history as a medicinal herb but is now, mostly, grown for its essential oil. This oil is an overall stimulant for brain, nervous system, liver, spleen, circulation and excretion functions. Clary Sage essential oil is light golden in color. It has a thin to medium consistency and earthy, herbaceous, subtle fruity aroma. It is used in a variety of ways.
Clary Sage essential oil can be used in a variety of ways: in burners, vaporizers, massages, baths, creams, lotions, hair care, commercial and anti-aging skin care products. Use it for making homemade soap, homemade lotion or homemade shampoo for oily hair. Just make sure to follow all instructions, carefully, in your homemade skin care or hair and scalp formulations. This specialty oil blends well with juniper, lavender, geranium, sandalwood oil, jasmine oil, frankincense, ginger, rosewood, rosemary, hyssop, tea tree (melaleuca oil), lemon, orange and other citrus oils. Clary Sage 'Absolute' essential oil has a hint of peppermint and sweeter than Clary Sage Oil. Both of these essential oils have differences from Dalmation Sage Oil, otherwise known as Common Sage Oil.
DALMATION SAGE (COMMON SAGE)
Dalmation Sage differs from Clary Sage chemically and aromatically. This essential oil is steam distilled from the Salvia officials, a small, perennial, evergreen, dwarf shrub. It has woody stems, grayish leaves and blooms white, pink, blue to purple colored flowers, in late spring or summer. It grows approximately two feet tall and wide and is native to the Mediterranean region. It has other common names; sage, common sage, garden sage, golden sage, kitchen sage, true sage, culinary sage and broadleaf sage. This essential oil has a strong herbaceous, fresh fruity aroma with clear coloring and thin consistency. Its benefits are similar to Clary Sage Oil. It blends well with: bergamot oil, rosemary, mandarin, orange, grapefruit and lemon essential oils. It\'s mostly used in perfumes, soaps, lotions, creams, candles, detergents, massages, cosmetics, deodorants, face care products and for aromatherapy benefits.
HEALTH BENEFITS OF SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL
Anti-spasmodic; relieves cough, colds, asthma; helps laryngitis
Expectorant; loosens phlegm from lungs, relieves chest infections and respiratory tract
Contains Antioxidants Benefits: combats free radicals
Aids Digestion; neutralizes acids in stomach and bloodstream; relieves acidity and acidosis.
Laxative; stimulates intestines, relieves constipation
Promotes discharge of bile from the liver
Purifies and Detoxifies Blood; speeds up toxin removal through sweating
Relieves sore muscles and joints; helps rhuematoid arthritis
Induces mental alertness
Relieves hot flashes and night sweats
Relieves PMS symptoms: nausea, headache, weakness, fatigue, depression, cramps. Helps regulate menstrual cycle; activates estrogen
SKIN CARE BENEFITS
Anti-fungal; relieves athletes foot fungus and dermatitis
Anti-microbial: protects against fungal and microbial infections
Anti-bacterial; kills and inhibits growth of bacteria. Relieves oily skin; get rid of blackheads, provides acne relief
Anti-septic; heals minor wounds, surgical incisions, ulcers and sores
Antioxidants Benefits; prevents wrinkles; degeneration of skin tissue; combats free radicals
Tones, tightens and encourages new growth of skin
Anti-inflammatory; reduces skin inflammation
Relieves eczema and psoriasis
Contains Cicatrisant; helps diminish scars, marks and spots left by pox, boils or sores
OTHER BENEFITS & USES
Insecticidal; repels moths and ticks
Relieves oily hair and helps to get rid of dandruff; controls poor scalp conditions
Aromatherapy Benefits: uplifting, relaxing, calming; alleviates stress, tension, exhaustion
Used as flavoring in wines and liquors
ESSENTIAL OIL WARNINGS TO HEED
CAUTION! Avoid sage essential oil if you have: skin sensitivities, breast cancer, high risk of breast cancer, hysteria, history of high blood pressure, or epilepsy. Avoid it if you are pregnant. Do not take alcohol when using this oil, since it can have a narcotic effect. Do not use on babies or children.
CAUTION! Dalmation Oil is more likely to cause skin irritations than other essential oils. Do not expect instantaneous skin care improvements with Dalmation or Clary Sage Oil. It may take three to six months to yield results. Also, you would not want to substitute Clary Sage Oil for Dalmation Sage if you\'re looking for the same scent of sage, found in a spice jar. Dalmation sage has a bitter, biting, aromatic edge to its scent.
CAUTION! Essential oils contain bioactive ingredients. This means they contain natural chemicals that interact with biological systems. They are potent chemicals and should be used with care. Never use large amounts of essential oils externally, or internally. Never use them straight. They must always be diluted in carrier oil, or soap, lotion, or other buffering agent. Finally, never use them without knowing what their bioactive compounds are known to do.
Article Source: http://susankatchur.articlesbase.com/wellness-articles/all-about-sage-essential-oil-5070752.htmlAbout the Author
Find Sage Essential Oil, at:
Learn How to Make Soap, at: